View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Doolin, John G.

Born: 1811 Ireland, United Kingdom

Flourished: 1837-1840 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Dulin

Doolin owned two lots in the city of Springfield and likely lived there from about 1837 to 1840. In June 1840, he married Elizabeth Murry. They settled in Morgan County, where John worked as a farmer. By 1860, the family lived near Jacksonville, and John owned $4,000 worth of real estate.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Morgan County, 20 June 1840, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Dillon v. Doolin, Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org/Details.aspx?case=138757; Sangamo Journal (Springfield, IL), 21 October 1837, 1:5; 16 June 1838, 3:7; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Morgan County, IL, 147.