View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Dulaney, Robert L.

Born: 1818-09-12 Loudoun County, Virginia

Died: 1903-05-05 Marshall, Illinois

Flourished: 1854-11-21 Clark County, Illinois

Alternate name: Dulany

As a youth, Robert L. Dulaney lived with his uncle Woodford Dulaney in York, Illinois and learned business at his uncle's store. When Woodford left to serve in the Black Hawk War, young Robert kept the store afloat. He attended Bloomington University in Indiana and, after graduating, began studying law under Judge Justin Harlan. He also took a law course at Transylvania University. After being admitted to the bar in 1843, Dulaney started his own law practice. In 1860, he was serving as an attorney in Clark County, owning $10,000 worth of real estate and a personal estate valued at $5,000. Dulaney married Elizabeth E. Bartlett in December 1850, and the couple had six children in 1880. Dulaney supported the Whigs and then the Republican Party. At his death in 1903, he was the wealthiest man in Clark County.

William Henry Perrin, ed., History of Crawford and Clark Counties, Illinois (Chicago: O. L. Baskin, 1883), 19-20; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Marshall, Clark County, IL, 178; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Clark County, 24 December 1850, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Tenth Census of the United States (1880), Marshall, Clark County, IL, 56; Decatur Herald (IL), 6 May 1903, 2:3; Gravestone, Marshall Cemetery, Marshall, IL.