View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Fisher, Theodarus

Born: 1785-XX-XX North Carolina

Flourished: Tazewell County, Illinois

Alternate name: Theodorus

Fisher and his family moved from Ohio to Tazewell County, Illinois, as early as 1829. In 1832, he constructed an ox-powered wool-carding mill, the first in the county. He served as a juror in three lawsuits in Tazewell County in which Abraham Lincoln was involved as an attorney.

Bell v. Mitchell, Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org/Details.aspx?case=136166; Brooks & Cogswell v. Dodge & Dodge, Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org/Details.aspx?case=136168; Shibley v. Funk et al., Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org/Details.aspx?case=136306 U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Tazewell County, IL, 91; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Tazewell County, IL, 187; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Tazewell County, 68:61, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; History of Tazewell County Illinois (Chicago: Chas. C. Chapman, 1879), 211, 251, 462.