View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Foutch, John

Born: 1778-05-XX Loudoun County, Virginia

Died: 1848-09-15 Sangamon County, Illinois

Flourished: 1825-1848 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Fouch

As a young man, Foutch moved from Virginia to Kentucky, where he married Nancy A. Wherret in 1796. They settled first near Lexington, then moved to Indiana and then in 1825 to Sangamon County, Illinois, where they settled near Island Grove. Together, John and Nancy had ten children before her death in 1845, at which point John re-married to Celia Harmon.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 310-11; Gravestone, Foutch Cemetery, Island Grove, IL.