Guliher, Isaac

Born: 1815-06-23 Christian County, Kentucky

Died: 1882-XX-XX

Alternate name: Golletin

Guliher apprenticed as a hatter and worked in the trade before moving to Sangamon County, Illinois, in 1830 or 1831. He settled in New Salem, Illinois, where he built a house and married Elizabeth Burner, with whom he had ten children. During the Black Hawk War, Guliher served from April 26 to May 19, 1832, in John Summers's (later Seth Pratt's) company of foot volunteers. On May 19, he switched positions with David Rankin, and served in Abraham Lincoln's company of the 4th Regiment of Mounted Volunteers until May 27, when the company was mustered out of service. Guliher moved to Knox County in 1833. In 1860, he received for his military service 160 acres of bounty land in Maries County, Missouri, which he assigned to Hiram T. Morey. In 1870, Guliher was gardening in Knoxville, Illinois, and ten years later, he was a brick maker. Politically, he was a Republican.

Benjamin P. Thomas, Lincoln's New Salem (Springfield, IL: Abraham Lincoln Association, 1934), 10, 54; Charles C. Chapman, History of Knox County, Illinois (Chicago: Blakely, Brown, & Marsh, 1878), 678; Ellen M. Whitney, comp., The Black Hawk War, 1831-1832: Illinois Volunteers, 2 vols., vol. 35 of Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library (Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1970), 1:222, 224; Muster Roll of Abraham Lincoln’s Company of Mounted Volunteers; Abraham Lincoln to Eli C. Blankenship; Land Patent of the United States to Hiram T. Morey, 15 May 1860, Warrant No. 13314, Maries County, MO, RG 49: Records of the Bureau of Land Management, Records of the General Land Office, Land Patents, 1789-2012, National Archives at Kansas City, Kansas City, MO; U.S. Census Bureau, Ninth Census of the United States (1870), Knox County, IL, 36; U.S. Census Bureau, Tenth Census of the United States (1880), Knox County, IL, 245; Gravestone, Knoxville Cemetery, Knoxville, IL; Knox County Republican (Knoxville, IL), 13 December 1882, 8:1.