Hackelton, Samuel

Born: 1804-12-22

Died: 1848-07-06 Santa Fe, New Mexico

Flourished: Fulton County, Illinois

Alternate name: Hackleton

In 1830, Hackelton lived alone in Fulton County, Illinois. During the Black Hawk War, Hackelton served as Assistant Commissary from April to June, 1832, in Colonel James Johnson's regiment. In the early 1830s, Hackelton and Ebenezer Freeman built a grist mill on the Spoon River. Voters elected Hackelton as a Democrat to represent Fulton County in the Illinois House of Representatives in 1832, 1834, and 1842. In the 13th General Assembly, Hackelton was Speaker of the House of Representatives. Voters elected him as a senator to represent Fulton County in 1836 and 1838. He served as a presidential elector for Martin Van Buren in 1836. He served as an Assistant Commissary with the rank of captain in the Mexican War, and was killed while in service in Santa Fe, New Mexico.

U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Fulton County, IL, 248; Ellen M. Whitney, comp., The Black Hawk War, 1831-1832: Illinois Volunteers, vol. 35 of Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library (Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1970), 1:182; History of Fulton County, Illinois (Peoria, IL: Charles C. Chapman, 1879), 916; Newton Bateman, Paul Selby, and Jesse Heylin, eds., Historical Encyclopedia of Illinois and History of Fulton County (Chicago: Munsell, 1908), 2:680-81; John Moses, Illinois, Historical and Statistical (Chicago: Fergus, 1889), 1:449; Theodore C. Pease, ed., Illinois Election Returns, 1818-1848, vol. 18 of Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library (Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1923), 106; Isaac H. Elliott, Record of the Services of Illinois Soldiers in the Black Hawk War, 1831-32, and in the Mexican War, 1846-8, (Springfield, IL: H. W. Rokker, 1882), 266; Cemetery Inscriptions of Fulton County, Illinois (Fulton County Historical - Genealogical Society, 1974), 2:22.