View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Hinshaw, George

Born: 1776-10-01 Tennessee

Died: 1862-04-27 McLean County, Illinois

Alternate name: Henshaw, Kinshaw

Arriving in 1827, Hinshaw and his wife Susannah were early settlers in a section of Tazewell County, Illinois that would later become McLean County. As early as 1829, Hinshaw commenced in purchasing large tracts of land in said county. He served alongside Abraham Lincoln in the Illinois House of Representatives, representing McLean County from 1836 to 1838. By 1850, Hinshaw was farming in McLean County and had amassed $7,000 worth of real estate.

Dr. E. Duis, The Good Old Times in McLean County, Illinois (Bloomington, IL: Leader, 1874), 6, 209-10; Gravestone, Scogin Hill Cemetery, Bloomington, IL; U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Tazewell County, IL, 179; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), McLean County, IL, 274; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), McLean County, IL, 26; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, McLean County, 145:8, 12, 22, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; John Clayton, comp., Illinois Fact Book and Historical Almanac (Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1970), 205.