View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Huey, Joseph

Born: 1805

Died: 1850

Flourished: Clinton County, Illinois

Alternate name: Hewey

In 1822, Huey married Phebe Mason in St. Clair County, Illinois, and by 1825, they had settled in Clinton County. Joseph served as a county commissioner from 1825 to 1826 and again from 1843 to 1849 and was sheriff from 1829 to 1836. He was elected to represent the county in the Illinois House of Representatives from 1836 to 1840, where he served alongside Abraham Lincoln. In 1840, Huey retired from elective office to become a lay minister in the Baptist Church. In 1840, he was the head of an eleven-person household in Clinton County, of which nine were involved in agriculture.

History of Marion and Clinton Counties, Illinois (Philadelphia: Brink, McDonough, 1881), 81, 84, 92, 170; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, St. Clair County, 19 September 1822, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Clinton County, IL, 138.