View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Iles, Malinda

Born: 1804-09-26 Lima, New York

Died: 1866-05-11 Springfield, Illinois

Flourished:

Alternate name: Benjamin

Malinda Benjamin moved from her native New York to Sangamon County, Illinois where, in April 1824, she married Elijah Iles, a union that produced two children.

Gravestone, Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, IL; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 11 April 1824, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 400.