View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Kavanaugh, John (Cavenaugh)

Born: 1806-XX-XX Ireland, United Kingdom

Died: 1871-XX-XX Sangamon County, Illinois

Flourished: Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Cavanaugh

A contractor, Cavanaugh was Springfield's street commissioner from 1850 to 1853. In 1854 and 1857-58, he was the city supervisor. Politically, he was a Democrat.

U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 84; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 116; Illinois Journal (Springfield), 6 July 1848, 1:7; Illinois Daily Journal (Springfield), 20 March 1851, 3:1, 16 December 1851, 2:4, 14 August 1852, 3:2, 25 March 1853, 2:5, 5 June 1854, 2:3; Daily Illinois State Journal (Springfield), 29 May 1857, 2:4, 8 April 1858, 3:2; 22 December 1859, 3:2; Gravestone, Calvary Cemetery, Springfield, IL.