View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Kendrick, Benjamin

Born: 1793-10-30 Virginia

Died: 1875-07-15 Mount Sterling, Illinois

Flourished: Schuyler County, Illinois

Alternate name: Kindrick

Benjamin Kendrick moved first to Kentucky and then Illinois, arriving in Schuyler County, in 1831. In 1832, Kendrick served as judge of election for the first precinct. In May 1839, Kendrick received appointment as road supervisor in Brown County. In 1850, he was farming in Mount Sterling and owned real estate valued at $40. In 1860, he owned real estate valued at $1000 and had a personal estate of $500.

Combined History of Schuyler and Brown Counties, Illinois (Philadelphia: W. R. Brink, 1882), 72, 102, 118, 247; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Mount Sterling, Brown County, IL, 99; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Mount Sterling, Brown County, IL, 5.