View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Lane, Levin

Born: 1803 Tennessee

Flourished: Hamilton County, Illinois

Alternate name: Leaven

In 1818, Levin emigrated with his parents and siblings from Sumner County, Tennessee, to Hamilton County, Illinois. In 1822, he married Lucretia Willis. Lane served in the Black Hawk War as a private in Captain James Hall's company, until he was promoted to quartermaster sergeant in Colonel Samuel Leech's regiment. He represented Hamilton and Jefferson counties in the Illinois Senate from 1834 to 1837. In 1860, he was a farmer in Hamilton County and he owned $1,000 in real estate.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Hamilton County, 20 September 1822, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Hamilton County, IL, 122; Ellen M. Whitney, comp., The Black Hawk War, 1831-1832: Illinois Volunteers, vol. 35 of Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library (Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1970) 1:272, 279; History of Gallatin, Saline, Hamilton, Franklin and Williamson Counties, Illinois (Chicago: Goodspeed, 1887), 247, 261.