Loundsberry, Jonathan

Born: 1786-03-01 New York

Died: 1867-09-22

Flourished: 1832-1867 Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Lounsberry

By 1832, Loundsberry was living in Sangamon County while purchasing land in what would later become Menard County. He established a farm on that land, and in 1860, he was living on that same land, and gave his occupation as "retired."

Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, Menard, 68:134, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Menard County, IL, 317; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Menard County, IL, 57; Gravestone, Oakford Cemetery, Oakford, IL.