View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


McGlasson, Ira

Born: 1800 Kentucky

Alternate name: McGlassen

By 1830, McGlasson had settled in a part of Sangamon County, Illinois, that would later be subsumed into Menard County. He was one of the early schoolteachers in the area. Between 1835 and 1837, McGlasson purchased tracts of land near Petersburg, Illinois, and a tract of land near Peoria. He also served as Menard County Coroner from 1844 to 1846. In 1850, McGlasson was a farmer in Menard County.

U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Sangamon County, IL, 149; Election Returns for the New Salem Precinct in Sangamon County, Illinois; The History of Menard and Mason Counties, Illinois (Chicago: O. L. Baskin, 1879), 281, 389; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Menard County, 68:233, 70:7, Woodford County, 69:78, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Menard County, IL, 276.