View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


McCormick, William

Born: 1801-1810

Flourished: 1829-1840 Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: McCormack

In 1829, McCormick moved from Kentucky to Sangamon County, Illinois, with his widowed mother and his siblings. The following year, he married Fanny White. In 1840, McCormick lived in Springfield, Illinois, with his family. He later moved to Missouri.

U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 6; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 486-87; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 9 October 1830, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL.