View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Mobley, Martha

Born: 1801-XX-XX Kentucky

Died: 1873-07-02 Dubuque, Iowa

Flourished: Dubuque, Iowa

Alternate name: Stevenson

Martha Mobley was the wife of Mordecai Mobley. Born Martha Stevenson, she married Mobley in November 1824 in Sangamon County, Illinois, where the couple settled. In 1844, she moved with her family to Dubuque, Iowa. Martha and Mordecai Mobley were members of the Christian Church, and, upon arriving in Dubuque, became founding members of the Church of Christ in Dubuque.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 28 November 1824, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Nathaniel S. Haynes, History of the Disciples of Christ in Illinois, 1819-1914 (Cincinnati: Standard, 1915), 573; The History of Dubuque County, Iowa (Chicago: Western Historical, 1880), 612, 850; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Dubuque County, IA, 110; Gravestone, Linwood Cemetery, Dubuque, IA.