View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Murphey, James

Died: 1866-XX-XX McLean County, Illinois

Flourished: McLean County, Illinois

Alternate name: Murphy

Murphy immigrated with his wife and children to the United States and settled in southwestern McLean County, prior to 1840. He was a farmer and raised livestock. In December 1852, Murphey was appointed postmaster of Mount Hope, a position he held until 1855. He was a founding member of the Mount Hope Methodist Church.

The History of McLean County, Illinois (Chicago: Wm. Le Baron, Jr., 1879), 231, 578-79, 588; Jacob L. Hasbrouck, History of McLean County Illinois (Topeka, KS: Historical, 1924), 1:112, 579-80; Register of Officers and Agents, Civil, Military, and Naval, in the Service of the United States, on the Thirtieth September, 1853 (Washington, DC: Robert Armstrong, 1853), *511; Register of Officers and Agents, Civil, Military, and Naval, in the Service of the United States, on the Thirtieth September, 1855 (Washington, DC: A. O. P. Nicholson, 1855), 340*; Record of Appointment of Postmasters, 1832-Sept. 30, 1971, vol. 1845-1855, 118, microfilm publication M841, roll 27, 2, RG28: Records of the Post Office Department, Record of Appointment of Postmasters, 1832-1971, National Archives Building, Washington, DC.