View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Neale, Harriet B.

Born: 1800-XX-XX Kentucky

Died: 1859-08-27 Macoupin County, Illinois

Flourished: Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Blakemore

Harriet B. Neale was the wife of Thomas M. Neale. Born Harriet Blakemore, she married Neale in Warren County, Kentucky, in October 1820. Thomas M. and Harriet B. Neal had two children together while living in Kentucky. In November 1824, Harriet moved with her family to Springfield, Illinois, where she had an additional eight children. Thomas died in August 1840, and Harriet lived as a widow for the remainder of her life. In 1850, she was living with her children in Springfield and owned real property valued at $300. In the 1850s, she moved to Macoupin County, where she died of cholera.

Kentucky, U.S., Compiled Marriages, 1802-1850, 3 October 1820, Warren County (Provo, UT: Ancestry.com Operations, 1997); John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 540; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 78; U.S., Federal Census Mortality Schedules, 1850-1885, Macoupin County, IL, 1 (Provo, UT: Ancestry.com Operations, 2010); Gravestone, Carlinville City Cemetery, Carlinville, IL.