View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Nowlin, David

Died: 1837-01-31 Vandalia, Illinois

Flourished: Monroe County, Illinois

Alternate name: Nolan

In 1836, Nowlin was a member of the bar and the clerk of the Monroe County Circuit Court, and he worked out of a storefront in the county seat of Waterloo. He was elected to represent Monroe County in the Illinois House of Representatives in 1836, where he served alongside Abraham Lincoln. Nowlin passed away while serving out his term on January 31, 1837, in Vandalia, Illinois, after being ill for two weeks.

John Clayton, comp., The Illinois Fact Book and Historical Almanac, 1673-1968 (Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1970), 206; Illinois Weekly State Journal (Springfield), 18 February 1837, 3:3; Combined History of Randolph, Monroe and Perry Counties, Illinois (Philadelphia: J. L. McDonough, 1883), 317.