View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Parker, Elizabeth P.

Born: 1768-XX-XX

Died: 1850-XX-XX

Flourished: Lexington, Kentucky

Alternate name: Porter

Known as "Widow Parker," she was Mary Lincoln's maternal grandmother. She and her husband immigrated from Pennsylvania to Lexington, Kentucky in 1790.

Justin G. Turner and Linda Levitt Turner, Mary Todd Lincoln: Her Life and Letters (New York: Fromm, 1987), 37; Jean H. Baker, Mary Todd Lincoln: A Biography (New York: W. W. Norton, 1987), 5, 16, 22, 125.