View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Penticost, William

Born: 1805 Virginia

Flourished: 1830-1840 Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Pentecost

In 1827, Penticost, along with his father and brothers John and Henry, emigrated from Kentucky to settle in a part of Sangamon County, Illinois, that would later become Menard County. He was a farmer in Menard County until sometime after 1850, when he moved to Henderson County, Illinois.

The History of Menard and Mason Counties, Illinois (Chicago: O. L. Baskin, 1879), 360, 370; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Menard County, IL, 305, 370; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Henderson County, IL, 127.