Pierce, Elijah

Born: 1810-11-21 Tennessee

Died: 1890-03-11 Dallas County, Iowa

Flourished: 1826-1861 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Pearce

Born in East Tennessee, Pierce moved to Sangamon County, Illinois, in 1826. He served in Abraham Lincoln's company of volunteer militia during the Black Hawk War. On October 11, 1832, Pierce married Cynthia Nance. By 1850, he was a farmer in Sangamon County, with $1,300 in real estate, and lived with his wife and seven children. They moved to Iowa in 1861, where he farmed and practiced as a minister in the Christian Church.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 24; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 223; Gravestone, Liberty Cemetery, Boone County, IA; N. E. Goldthwait, ed., History of Boone County, Iowa (Chicago: Pioneer Publishing, 1914), 1: 256.