Pierce, Charles R.

Born: 1805-03-01 Tennessee

Died: 1887-08-12 Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Pearce

In 1830, Pierce was the head of a six-person household in Sangamon County, Illinois. During the Black Hawk War he served as a private in Abraham Lincoln's company from April 21 to May 27, 1832, when the company was discharged. He reenlisted as the captain of his own company from June 2 to June 22, 1832. In 1850, he was a farmer in Sangamon County, where he lived with his wife and nine children.

U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Sangamon County, IL, 152; Muster Roll of Abraham Lincoln’s Company of Mounted Volunteers; Ellen M. Whitney, comp., The Black Hawk War, 1831-1832: Illinois Volunteers, 2 vols., vol. 35 of Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library(Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1970), 1:177, 555-56; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 237; Gravestone, Anderson Cemetery, Sangamon County, IL.