View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Rhea, William

Born: 1807-03-10 Kentucky

Died: 1860-02-08 Sangamon County, Illinois

Flourished: 1827-1860 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Ray

Rhea's parents moved the family to Sangamon County, Illinois, in 1827, settling near Island Grove. In 1828, Rhea married Susan Foutch, with whom he had twelve children. Rhea was a farmer. In 1850, he owned $1,600 worth of real estate.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 611; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 217.