View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Riblet, Henry

Born: 1815-XX-XX Pennsylvania

Flourished: Pekin, Illinois

Alternate name: Riblett

Henry Riblet married Harriet Rhoads in 1841, in Tazewell County, Illinois, and the couple had three children, Jacob, Rebecca, and William. Riblet worked as a mason in Pekin in 1850. From 1854 to 1858, Riblet served as collector of Pekin in Tazewell County. He also served in the Illinois House of Representatives during the Nineteenth General Assembly in 1855. He worked as a bricklayer in 1860 and owned $1,000 in real estate, with a personal estate valued at$200. Riblet belonged to the Republican Party and failed to gain enough votes in Tazewell County in 1861 to win the office of county treasurer. In the 1864 election, he likewise lost the election for county coroner.

U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Pekin, Tazewell County, IL, 104; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Tazewell County, 27 January 1841, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Louis L. Emmerson, ed., Blue Book of the State of Illinois, 1923-1924 (Springfield: Illinois State Journal, 1923), 681; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Pekin, Tazewell County, IL, 51; History of Tazewell County Illinois (Chicago: Chas. C. Chapman, 1879), 617, 714-15.