View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Robinson, Christopher

Born: 1789-XX-XX

Died: 1819-10-30 Gallatin County, Illinois

Flourished: Shawneetown, Illinois

Alternate name: Robertson

Robinson lived in Shawneetown, Illinois, as early as October 1814. He married Mary Lafferty there on July 9, 1815. In June 1819, the Gallatin County Commissioners' Court appointed Robinson as a county road supervisor.

Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, Gallatin County, 90:23, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Gallatin County, 9 July 1815, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; History of Gallatin, Saline, Hamilton, Franklin and Williamson Counties, Illinois (Chicago: Goodspeed, 1887), 61; Daniel W. Stowell et al., eds., Papers of Abraham Lincoln: Legal Documents and Cases (Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2008), 1:259-60.