View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Rutledge, William

Born: 1790-02-16 South Carolina

Died: 1864-11-23

Flourished: Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Rutlege

By 1820, Rutledge had moved to White County, Illinois, and by 1825 he had settled in what would later become Menard County. Rutledge was a farmer; by 1850, he owned $3,000 worth of real estate.

U.S. Census Office, Fourth Census of the United States (1820), White County, IL, 380; The History of Menard and Mason Counties, Illinois (Chicago: O. L. Baskin, 1879), 289; Gravestone, Old Concord Cemetery, Petersburg, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Menard County, IL, 311; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Menard County, IL, 216.