View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Ruckel, Laura A. (Ruckle)

Born: 1821-04-10 Vermont

Died: 1881-10-13 Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Ruckle, Stone

Laura A. Stone was born in Bridgeport, Vermont. In April 1842, she married Jacob Ruckel at her father's home in Sangamon County, Illinois. She and Jacob eventually had at least five children together.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 689; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 21 April 1842, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Springfield, Sangamon, IL, 110; U.S. Census Office, Ninth Census of the United States (1870), Springfield, Sangamon, IL, 205; Gravestone, Oak Ridge Cemetery, Springfield, IL.