Tibbs, Samuel (Tibs)

Born: 1806-XX-XX Kentucky

Died: 1886-05-07 Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Tibs, Tebb

Tibbs moved from his native state to Indiana after the War of 1812. In 1830, Tibbs moved to Sangamon County, Illinois, purchasing forty acres of public land in the area of the county that would become Menard County when the latter was created out of Sangamon in 1839. During the Black Hawk War, Tibbs served as a private in Abraham Lincoln's company of the 4th Regiment of Mounted Volunteers. During the Mexican War, he served as a private in Asa D. Wright's company of the 4th Regiment of Illinois Volunteers, suffering a chest wound in the Battle of Cerro Gordo. In 1850, he was farming and living on his property east of Petersburg, Illinois. By 1860, he owned real estate valued at $4,000 and a personal estate of $1,000. While living in Indiana, Tibbs married Sarah West, with whom he had several children. Sarah Tibbs died sometime in the 1840s, and in 1849, Tibbs married Judy Wiseman. She died in 1851.

Indiana Marriages through 1850, Crawford County, 8 December 1825, Indiana State Library, Indianapolis, IN; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Menard County, 68:69, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Menard County, 4 November 1849, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Menard County, Illinois, 670; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Township 17, Range 6, Menard County, IL, 8; Muster Roll of Abraham Lincoln’s Company of Mounted Volunteers; Isaac H. Elliott, Record of the Services of Illinois Soldiers in the Black Hawk War, 1831-32, and in the Mexican War, 1846-8, (Springfield, IL: H. W. Rokker, 1882), 295; Gravestone, Rock Creek Cemetery, Tallula, Illinois; Application for Letters of Administration, 10 May 1886, Administrators' Record, B:121, Menard County Circuit Clerk, Petersburg, IL.