View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Twichell John W.

Born: 1808-XX-XX New York

Flourished: Saint Louis, Missouri

Alternate name: Twitchell

In June 1849, President Zachary Taylor appointed Twichell U.S. marshal of U.S. Eighth Circuit Court in St. Louis, a post he filled until at least 1853.

U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Ward 3, St. Louis, MO, 304; Niles' National Register (Philadelphia, PA), 13 June 1849, 1:1; American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge, for the Year 1850 (Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1849), 123; American Almanac and Repository of Useful Knowledge, for the Year 1853 (Boston: Little, Brown, 1853), 127.