View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Vandeventer, Saul

Born: 1818-03-20 Ohio

Flourished: Brown County, Illinois

Alternate name: Vandevener

Vandeventer's family moved to Illinois in 1832. After the death of both of his parents, Vandeventer lived with relatives, including a cousin who was a doctor. After acquiring an education, he studied medicine with his cousin and began practicing at Versailles, Illinois, becoming one of the pioneer physicians of Brown County. In 1838, he married Clarissa Nighswonger. They had six children together before her death in 1854. In 1856, he remarried to her sister, Charlotte Nighswonger, with whom he had two children, both of whom died in infancy. Charlotte died in 1859, and he remarried to Mary A. Sullens, with whom he had four children. Politically, Vandeventer was a Whig, and upon the dissolution of that party, he became a Republican.

Combined History of Schuyler and Brown Counties, Illinois (Philadelphia: W. R. Brink, 1882), 302-03.