View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Weir, William D.

Born: 1811-1820

Flourished: 1839-05-23 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Wier

Weir lived in Sangamon County, Illinois, by 1839. In 1840, he married Mary Ann Barger, with whom he had five children. They initially resided in Sangamon County, and later moved to Nebraska City, Nebraska.

Petition of James McCormick and Others to the Sangamon County Commissioners’ Court; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 48; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 30 January 1840, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 96.