View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Wilbourn, Thomas

Born: 1801-1810

Flourished: 1835-1844 Cass County, Illinois

Alternate name: Wilburn

Wilbourn was a prominent resident of Beardstown, where he and his brother John built and owned a large flour mill as well as a mercantile store. In addition to being a merchant, Thomas was President of the Board of Trustees of Beardstown in 1838, and he served as the town's Postmaster as well, from 1840 until at least 1844.

William Henry Perrin, ed., History of Cass County, Illinois (Chicago: O. L. Baskin, 1882), 49, 109, 114-15, 239; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Cass County, IL, 36; Record of Appointment of Postmasters, 1832-1971, NARA Microfilm Publication, M841, 145 rolls, Records of the Post Office Department, RG 28, 1832-1844, 12B:478, 1845-1855, 18:20, National Archives Building, Washington, DC.