View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Wyckoff, William W.

Born: 1808-03-23 Monmouth County, New Jersey

Flourished: Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Wycoff

In 1810, Wyckoff accompanied his parents to Ohio, where in 1829 he married Sarah C. Sinnard. In 1836, Wyckoff was a tavern-keeper in Ohio. In 1837, he moved to Sangamon County, Illinois, where he was a farmer. In 1850, Wyckoff owned $5,600 worth of real estate.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 765; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 219.