Wyatt, Radford M.

Born: 1811-1820

Flourished: 1832-1837 Monroe County, Illinois

Alternate name: Wiatt

From April to July of 1832, Wyatt served in three consecutive companies in the Black Hawk War. He was first a private, then a lieutenant, and finally was a first corporal in the regiment in which Abraham Lincoln was a private. In December 1832, he married Nersena Johnston, and they lived in Monroe County until at least 1837. By 1840, they had relocated to Gasconade County, MO, where Wyatt was employed in agriculture.

Muster Roll of Captain Jacob M. Early’s Company of Mounted Volunteers; Ellen M. Whitney, comp., The Black Hawk War, 1831-1832: Illinois Volunteers, 2 vols., vol. 35 of Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library (Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1970), 1:211-12, 231-32, 545; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Monroe County, 20 December 1832, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales Database, Monroe County, 31:97, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Gasconade County, MO, 256.