Yardley, Benjamin

Born: 1800 North Carolina

Died: 1856-11-XX Menard County, Illinois

Flourished: 1836-1856 Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Yardly

Yardley lived in Sangamon County, Illinois, as early as 1836. In 1850, he and his wife Mary lived in Menard County, where Benjamin was a farmer and owned $500 worth of real estate.

Petition of Thomas J. Nance and Others to the Sangamon County Commissioners’ Court; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Menard County, IL, 311; Gravestone, Baker Prairie Cemetery #1, Petersburg, IL; Affidavit of Mary Hunsley, 16 October 1871, Benjamin Yardley Probate Record, Administrators Record, Book A-C, 1868-1909, Menard County Courthouse, Petersburg, IL.