View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Aitken, William F.

Born: 1827-XX-XX Glasgow, United Kingdom

Died: 1889-09-16 Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Aitkin, Aitkins

William F. Aitken was a Presbyterian, printer, and newspaper carrier who worked for most of the newspapers in Springfield, Illinois over the span of his life. He emigrated to the United States in 1844 and settled in Springfield. In October 1853, he married Mary M. Lloyd, with whom he had three children, one of which died in childhood. In 1850, he shared a residence with Allen Francis, who was editor-owner of the Whig Illinois Journal. By May 1859, he was the carrier for the Daily Illinois State Journal. His funeral was held at Springfield's First Presbyterian Church.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 19 October 1853, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Daily Illinois State Journal (Springfield), 23 May 1859, 3:1; 2 August 1859, 2:4; 23 December 1859, 2:4; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Springfield, Sangamon County, IL, 81; Obituary, Daily Illinois State Register (Springfield), 17 September 1889, 3:5; Illinois Statewide Death Index, Pre-1916 , Sangamon County, 16 September 1889, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL.