View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Allin James, Jr.

Born: 1824-XX-XX Illinois

Flourished: Bloomington, Illinois

Alternate name: Allen

James Allin Jr. was a circuit court clerk, postmaster, businessman, and son of James Allin. In November 1849, Allin married Elizabeth L. Adams in Peoria County, Illinois. In 1850, the couple were living in Bloomington, Illinois, where James was clerk of the McLean County Circuit Court. In 1860, Allin was living in Bloomington's Third Ward with his wife and four children. He was employed as a merchant and owned real property valued at $800 and a personal estate of $300. In April 1861, Allin received appointment as postmaster of Bloomington, and he received re-appointment in April 1865, holding the position until August 1866.

Portrait and Biographical Album of McLean County, Ill. (Chicago: Chapman Brothers, 1887), 400; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Peoria County, 29 November 1849, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Bloomington, McLean County, IL, 8; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Ward 3, Bloomington, McLean County, IL, 231; Record of Appointment of Postmasters, 1832-1971, NARA Microfilm Publication, M841, 145 rolls, Records of the Post Office Department, RG 28, 1865-1878, Volume 32:276, National Archives Building, Washington, DC; Register of Officers and Agents, Civil, Military, and Naval, in the Service of the United States, on the Thirtieth September, 1861 (Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1862), 356*; Register of Officers and Agents, Civil, Military, and Naval, in the Service of the United States, on the Thirtieth September, 1863 (Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1864), 333; Register of Officers and Agents, Civil, Military, and Naval, in the Service of the United States, on the Thirtieth September, 1865 (Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1866), 54*.