View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Aldridge, Francis B.

Born: 1811-XX-XX Ohio

Flourished: 1842-1860 Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Aldrich

In 1842, Aldridge married Elizabeth Earles in Sangamon County, Illinois. In 1848, Aldridge was a Whig. In 1850, he worked as a drayman in Springfield. By 1860, Aldridge owned $2,700 worth of real estate.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 15 September 1842, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 76; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Sangamon County, IL, 93; Illinois Journal (Springfield), 29 June 1848, 2:6.