View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Bullock, Maria L.

Born: 1788-10-26 Kentucky

Died: 1861-11-01

Flourished: Lexington, Kentucky

Alternate name: Todd

As the older sister of Robert S. Todd, Maria Bullock was an aunt of Mary Lincoln. She temporarily joined her brother’s household following the 1825 death of his first wife, Mary Lincoln’s mother, Eliza Ann Parker Todd in order to help the family. Maria Logan Todd married Waller Bullock as his second wife on October 20, 1835, and the couple lived in Lexington, Kentucky. In 1860, Maria was living in Lexington, Kentucky and owned personal property valued at $10,200 and four enslaved people. Abraham Lincoln assisted Maria with the management of real estate she owned in Springfield, Illinois.

Donna D. McCreary, The Kentucky Todds in Lexington Cemetery (Indiana: Lincoln Presentations, 2012), 14, 46; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Fayette County, KY, 251; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Ward 3, Lexington, Fayette County, KY, 136; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Slave Schedule, Ward 3, Lexington, Fayette County, KY, 64; Mary Bullock Aker, comp., “Bullocks of Virginia and Kentucky and their Descendants” (unpublished manuscript, January 1, 1952), 18; “Lincolniana Notes,” Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society 53 (Spring 1960), 70-78; For legal affairs with Lincoln, search Participant, “Bullock, Maria L.” and “Bullock, Mariah,” Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org; Mary Lincoln to Abraham Lincoln; Gravestone, The Lexington Cemetery, Lexington, KY.