View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Cantrall, William G.

Born: 1784-09-06 Botetourt County, Virginia

Died: 1867-XX-XX Sangamon County, Illinois

Flourished: Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Cantrell

When he was five years old, Cantrall migrated with his parents to Bath County, Kentucky, where he spent the remainder of his youth. In 1804, he married Deborah Mitts, and afterward they settled in Ohio. In 1824, Cantrall and his family moved to Sangamon County, settling on a farm north of Springfield. In 1835 and 1836, Cantrall served on the Sangamon County commissioners' court. In 1842, he ran for the state Senate, but lost the race. In 1850, Cantrall owned $3,000 worth of real estate.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 180; History of Sangamon County, Illinois (Chicago: Inter-State, 1881), 50, 273; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 251.