View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Cantrall, Deborah

Born: 1785-11-16 Virginia

Died: 1856-03-15 Sangamon County, Illinois

Flourished: Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Mitts

Deborah M. Cantrall was the wife of William G. Cantrall and mother of Joshua M. and Adam M. Cantrall. Deborah Mitts married William G. Cantrall in Bath County, Kentucky, in 1804. Shortly after the marriage, the couple moved first to Huron County and later to Pickaway County, Ohio. Deborah had ten children in Ohio, including Joshua and Adam. In November 1824, Deborah and the family moved from Ohio to Sangamon County, Illinois, where she had two additional children.

John Carroll Power and S. A. Power, History of the Early Settlers of Sangamon County, Illinois (Springfield, IL: Edwin A. Wilson, 1876), 180, 181; Joseph Wallace, Past and Present of the City of Springfield and Sangamon County Illinois (Chicago: S. J. Clarke, 1904), 89.