Clary, Sallie

Born: 1818-09-19 Illinois

Died: 1878-05-24 Iowa

Flourished: 1834-03-10 Sangamon County, Illinois

Alternate name: Jarvis

Sallie Jarvis married Royal A. Clary on March 10, 1834, in Sangamon County, Illinois, and they had a daughter, Susan. In September 1839, she left her husband for John Jones Jr. Her husband filed for divorce in November 1839 in Menard County Circuit Court. On May 29, 1840, when the sheriff attempted to serve Sallie a subpoena in the divorce case, she was no longer living in Menard County and had, apparently, left the state with Jones. The court granted the Clary divorce in June 1840. Sallie's daughter remained in Menard County with her father. Sallie and John may have stayed out of Illinois until sometime after the death of John's father John Jones Sr. in 1845. Whether or not Sallie and John ever married is not clear, but in 1860 they were living together with two children in Menard County, where he was a farmer and owned $6,000 in real property. Sometime after that, the couple moved to Iowa, where they their lived the remainder of their lives.

Gravestone, Union Chapel Cemetery, Patterson, IA; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 10 March 1834, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Bill for Divorce in Clary v. Clary; Subpoena in Chancery, 19 November 1839, box 5; Publisher's Certificate, 16 May 1850, box 5 Decree, 8 June 1840, General Record A, 40-41, Menard County Circuit Court, Menard County Courthouse, Petersburg, IL, all in Clary v. Clary, Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org/Details.aspx?case=141602; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Menard County, IL, 67; U.S. Census Office, Ninth Census of the United States (1870), Scott, Madison County, IA, 28; Douglas L. Wilson and Rodney O. Davis, eds., Herndon's Informants: Letters, Interviews, and Statements about Abraham Lincoln (Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1998), 758.