View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Earl, Kittridge D.

Born: 1797-07-02 Vermont

Died: 1862-08-04 Peoria, Illinois

Flourished: Peoria, Illinois

Alternate name: Earle

Kittridge D. Earl was a farmer and mail contractor in Peoria, Illinois. In August 1835, he married Adeline Allen, with whom he would have one child. Between 1835 and 1844, Earl purchased 440 acres of public land southeast of Tiskilwa, in Bureau County. He would later move his family to Peoria, where in 1850, he was farming and owned real property valued at $4,400. In 1860, Earl was living in Peoria's Fourth Ward and was employed as a mail contractor. He owned real property valued at $7,000 and a personal estate of $3,000.

Francis Haynes, ed., Walter Haynes of Sutton Mandeville, Wiltshire, England, and Sudbury, Massachusetts and His Descendants 1583-1928 (Haverhill, MA: Record, 1929), 93; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Hampden, Palmer County, MA, 78; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Bureau County, 708:113, 116, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Peoria, Peoria County, IL, 122; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Peoria, Peoria County, IL, 276.