Elmore, Coonrod

Born: 1805 Kentucky

Died: 1868

Flourished: 1832-1836 Menard County, Illinois

Alternate name: Conrad

In 1830, Elmore was living in a section of Sangamon County, Illinois that would later be subsumed into Menard County. Elmore would reside in Menard County for at least the next 30 years, where he had procured over 100 acres of land. In 1843, Elmore served as a witness in a case that Abraham Lincoln litigated. Elmore was married in 1849 to Levina Anderson. In 1856, Elmore remarried to Mary McDaniels in Mason County. By 1860, Elmore and his wife, Mary, were living in Menard County where he was a wagon maker and had land valued at $125, with personal property of $100.

U.S. Census Office, Fifth Census of the United States (1830), Sangamon County, IL, 134; U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Menard County, IL, 300; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Menard County, IL, 278; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Menard County, IL, 72; Illinois Public Domain Land Tract Sales, Menard County, 68:205, 69:10, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Mason County, 6 November 1856, Menard County, 23 February 1849, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Election Returns for the New Salem Precinct in Sangamon County, Illinois; Election Returns for the New Salem Precinct in Sangamon County, Illinois; Petition of Thomas J. Nance and others to the Sangamon County Commissioners’ Court; Lukins v. Moon , Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org/Details.aspx?case=135033.