View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Frazer, Elijah S.

Born: 1810-XX-XX Kentucky

Died: 1883-XX-XX

Alternate name: Frazier

Elijah S. Frazer was a physician, state legislator, and active member of the Whig Party in Illinois. Frazer arrived in Illinois sometime before 1832, becoming one of the first physicians to settle in Marion County. During the Black Hawk War, he enlisted as a surgeon in William N. Dobbins' company of the Spy Battalion, First Brigade. From 1834 to 1836, he represented Marion County in the Illinois House of Representatives, serving alongside Abraham Lincoln. Frazer later moved to Tazewell County, settling in Tremont. In August 1838, Frazer ran an unsuccessful campaign for election as a Whig to the Illinois House. He moved to Springfield, Illinois, around 1841, where he opened a medical practice. In 1844, he represented Springfield on the Whig State Central Committee. In January 1848, Frazer moved to St. Louis, Missouri to take a position in a newly-opened hospital. By 1860, he owned $7,000 worth of real estate and $5,000 worth of personal property.

History of Marion and Clinton Counties, Illinios (Philadelphia: Brink, McDonough, 1881), 119-20, 277; Illinois Black Hawk War Veterans Database, Marion County, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Sangamo Journal (Springfield, IL), 21 July 1838, 3:3; Theodore C. Pease, ed., Illinois Election Returns, 1818-1848, vol. 18 of Collections of the Illinois State Historical Library (Springfield: Illinois State Historical Library, 1923),321; James A. Rose, comp., Blue Book of the State of Illinois, 1905 (Springfield: Illinois State Journal, 1906), 314; Sangamo Journal (Springfield, IL), 4 January 1844, 2:1; Illinois Journal (Springfield), 18 November 1847, 3:2; 13 January 1848, 3:2; Illinois Daily Journal (Springfield), 21 May 1849, 2:1-2; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), St. Louis City, St. Louis County, MO, 239; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), St. Louis City, St. Louis County, MO, 134; Public Notice, 31 March 1843, Bill to Settle Partnership, 26 February 1846, Betts v. Frazer, Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org/Details.aspx?case=138208; Gravestone, Bellefontaine Cemetery, Saint Louis, MO.