View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Gambrel, James

Born: 1805 Ohio

Flourished: 1840-1860 Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Gambrell

Gambrel lived with his wife and children in Springfield, Illinois, as early as 1840. At that time, Gambrel gave his occupation as manufacture and trade. In 1841, he retained the law firm of Logan & Lincoln and declared bankruptcy. In 1850, Gambrel gave his occupation as carpenter, and by 1860, he was a bar keeper in Springfield.

U.S. Census Office, Sixth Census of the United States (1840), Sangamon County, IL, 29; In re Gambrel, Martha L. Benner and Cullom Davis et al., eds., The Law Practice of Abraham Lincoln: Complete Documentary Edition, 2d edition (Springfield: Illinois Historic Preservation Agency, 2009), http://www.lawpracticeofabrahamlincoln.org; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 78; C. S. Williams, comp., Williams' Springfield Directory: City Guide, and Business Mirror, for 1860-61 (Springfield, IL: Johnson & Bradford, 1860), 83.