View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Hart, Ellis

Born: 1810 Ohio

Flourished: 1841-1861 Springfield, Illinois

Alternate name: Heart

From at least 1841 to 1850, Hart was a drayman in Springfield, Illinois, delivering mercantile goods for hire. In 1850, he owned $350 worth of real property.

U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Sangamon County, IL, 70; Illinois Journal (Springfield), 3 June 1861, 2:6.