View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Berry, Elizabeth J.

Born: 1838-08-14 Illinois

Died: 1900-01-21 Coles County, Illinois

Alternate name: Hall

Elizabeth Jane Berry (née Hall) was the daughter of Abraham Lincoln's stepsister, Matilda Johnston, and Squire Hall, and was therefore Lincoln's niece. By 1850, she was living in Cumberland County, Illinois with her parents and siblings. She married John Berry in Coles County, Illinois on April 25, 1859.

Charles H. Coleman, Abraham Lincoln and Coles County, Illinois (New Brunswick, NJ: Scarecrow Press, 1955), xi; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Cumberland County, IL, 256; Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Coles County, 25 April 1859, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; Gravestone, Janesville Cemetery, Coles County, IL.