View up to date information on how Illinois is handling the Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID-19) from the Illinois Department of Public Health


Hill, Paulina T.

Born: 1806-XX-XX Kentucky

Flourished:

Alternate name: Hailey

Paulina T. Hill was the wife and widow of Silas W. Hill and mother of William J. Bennett. Born Paulina T. Hailey, she was first married to a man named Bennett, with whom she had William J. Bennett. In May 1837, she married Silas W. Hill in Sangamon County, Illinois. Silas W. Hill died in 1841, and Paulina remained a widow through at least 1860. In 1850, she was living in the household of Benjamin F. Maupin in Christian County, Illinois. By 1860, she was living with the Maupin family in Taylorville, Illinois.

Illinois Statewide Marriage Index, Sangamon County, 26 May 1837, Illinois State Archives, Springfield, IL; U.S. Census Office, Seventh Census of the United States (1850), Christian County, IL, 123; U.S. Census Office, Eighth Census of the United States (1860), Taylorville, Christian County, IL, 15; Daniel W. Stowell et al., eds., The Papers of Abraham Lincoln: Legal Documents and Cases (Charlottesville: University of Virginia Press, 2008), 2:302.